The three complaints were filed in the District of Columbia because the attorneys were practicing in Washington at the time of their illegal conduct. Jurisdiction for the filings is based on the McDade Amendment, 28 U.S.C. Section 530B, which states in relevant part, "(a) An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State."
"The evidence is overwhelming that Yoo, Haynes, and Gonzales violated their oath by advocating and allowing torture against U.S. detainees," said attorney and group spokesman Kevin Zeese.